Chapter 4 - Other Beneficiaries
[…] 6. Reports.  Whenever a special study case who is not a beneficiary is admitted to an IHS hospital, a memorandum report stating all pertinent facts shall be sent through channels, within three days of admission to the Indian Health Service, Attention:  Director, Division of Program Operations.

2-4.7  CARE AT REMOTE FACILITIES

This is to designate remote PHS medical facilities, and to set forth the basis for providing and charging for medical services rendered to Federal employees and their dependents at such facilities.

Public Law 90-174 amended Section 324 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 251) by adding the following new subsection:

"(b) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical, surgical, and dental treatment and hospitalization and optometric care for Federal employees (as defined in section 8901 (1) of Title 5 of the United States Code) and their dependents at remote medical facilities of the Public Health Service where such care and treatment are not otherwise available.  Such employees and their dependents who are not entitled to this care and treatment under any other provision of law shall be charged for it at rates established by the Secretary to reflect the reasonable cost of providing the care and treatment.  Any payments pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be credited to the applicable appropriation to the Public Health Service for the year in which such payments are received."

  1. Designation.  Pursuant to Section 324 (b) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 251, as amended, the following medical facilities of the Service are designated as remote facilities:

    PHS Alaska Native Hospitals

    Barrow, Alaska       Bethel, Alaska