Skip to site content

Calendar of Events

Online Food Handler Training

The Albuquerque Area Indian Health Service, Division of Environmental Health Services has developed the Online Food Handler Training to meet the training needs of those people who, because of time constraints, geographic location, or other reasons, prefer to receive food sanitation training in the convenience of an online course.


Local Food Handler's Training 2017

For those that can attend in person, the following is a calendar of future trainings provided by Albuquerque OEHE.

DATE TIME LOCATION
June 21 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Zia Pueblo - General Conference Room
July 12 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Tohajiilee - CHR Building
July 20 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ramah Navajo Chapter House
July 25 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laguna - K'waike Center
August 9 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Tohajiilee - CHR Building
August 15 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Zuni Tribal Conference Room
August 23 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Isleta Golf Course
September 6 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laguna - K'waike Center
September 14 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Acoma Tribal Auditorium
October 11 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Jemez - Intergenerational Building
October 12 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ramah Navajo Chapter

For Questions Contact:

Travis Bowser: 505-248-7613
Jeff Dickson: 505-946-9577

Notice:

  • Please set aside 2-2.5 hrs. Length of classes can vary.
  • Please arrive early! Late arrivals will not be admitted.
  • Classes are subject to change, please confirm with IHS Staff or tribe if travelling.

2017 IHS-OEHE Rabies Clinic Schedule - Albuquerque Area Tribes

Community Date Time Contact Phone
Cochiti June 22 2:00pm-5:00pm Jerry Lee 505-256-6812
Jemez June 15 8:00am-4:30pm Antoinette Toya 505-248-4070
Ohkay Owingeh June 21 11:00am-3:00pm Ray Kenmotsu 575-758-6979
Picuris June 22 3:00am-5:30pm Ray Kenmotsu 575-758-6979
Pojoaque June 20 9:00am-12:00pm Jeff Dickson 505-946-9577
San Felipe June 21 10:00am-2:30pm Jerry Lee 505-256-6812
San Ildefonso June 14 3:00pm-6:00pm Ray Kenmotsu 575-758-6979
Santa Clara June 15 10:00am-2:00pm Ray Kenmotsu 575-758-6979
Southern Ute June 14 4:00pm-6:00pm Jeff Dickson 505-946-9577
Tohajiilee July 20 10:00 am-3:00am Debby Chavez-Bird 505-248-7617
Ute Mountain Ute, White Mesa June 15 9:00am-12:00pm Jeff Dickson 505-946-9577
Ute Mountain Ute, Towaoc June 16 9:00am-12:30pm Jeff Dickson 505-946-9577
Zia June 26 10:00am-2:00pm Antoinette Toya 505-248-4070