Part 6, Chapter 3: Manual Exhibit 6-3-G
[…] Because these costs are non-recurring, however, they represent a very small portion of any one year's total CSC need.  In addition, startup and pre-award costs can vary significantly from program to program depending on the existing capacity of the awardee and the size and scope of the proposed award.

Pre-award and startup costs must be reasonable and necessary and pay for activities that are not provided in the amount computed pursuant to Section 5325(a)(1) or in the recurring direct or indirect CSC.

With regard to startup costs, section 5325(a)(5) of the ISDEAA states:

[D]uring the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect, the amount required to be paid under [Section 5325(a)(2)] shall include startup costs consisting of the reasonable costs that have been incurred or will be incurred on a one-time basis pursuant to the contract necessary- (A) to plan, prepare for, and assume operation of the program, function, service, or activity that is the subject of the contract; and (B) to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management.

Startup costs are costs that occur after the award of the contract.

With regard to pre-award costs that occur prior to the contract/compact start date covered by the award, section 5325(a)(6) of the ISDEAA states:

Costs incurred before the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect may not be included in the amount required to be paid under [Section 5325(a)(2)] if the Secretary does not receive a written notification of the nature and extent of the costs prior to the date on which such costs are incurred.

Pre-award costs are computed on the basis of actual expended costs (i.e., they are reimbursed).  An estimated amount for startup costs is negotiated and awarded on the basis of a budget for costs submitted and negotiated with the Agency, though the amount will be reconciled at the end of the initial 12-month period of the agreement and the awardee will certify to IHS that it has fully obligated the startup costs funding on the negotiated startup activities.

The Agency only becomes liable to reimburse the pre-award costs and estimated startup costs when the ISDEAA contract or compact for the contemplated PFSA is actually awarded.  There is a risk to the Tribe that costs will be incurred in preparing for the contract that may not be reimbursed as pre-award costs if any of the following apply:

  1. The Tribe fails to notify the Agency in writing of the nature and extent of the pre-award costs before they are incurred.
  2. The Tribe expends funds for activities or items that are not included in the description of the "nature" of the costs in the pre-award letter.
  3. The Tribe cannot provide documentation of the costs.