Skip to site content

National Tribal Advisory Committee on Behavioral Health

Purpose:The National Tribal Advisory Committee (NTAC) on Behavioral Health acts as an advisory body to the Division of Behavioral Health and to the Director of the Indian Health Service, with the aim of providing guidance and recommendations on programmatic issues that affect the delivery of behavioral health care for American Indian and Alaska Natives.

NTAC Leadership:

  • Tribal Co-Chair: Ms. Theresa Galvan (Navajo Nation)
  • Federal Co-Chair: Ms. Miranda Carman (IHS Division of Behavioral Health)

Membership The NTAC consists of one primary and one alternate representative from each of the 12 IHS areas. Members are nominated by IHS Area Directors, in consultation with Tribal leaders. All nominees must be elected Tribal leaders or a designee selected by Tribal leaders.

National Tribal Advisory Committee (NTAC) Roster

Alaska Area Albuquerque Area

Jennifer Showalter Yeoman - Primary Representative
Kenaitze Indian Tribal Council

Tara Ford - Alternate Representative
Community Health Services Regional Administrator
Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc.

Roman J. Duran – Point of Contact
Lieutenant Governor
Pueblo of Tesuque

Alternate - Vacant, Pending Nomination

Bemidji Area Billings Area

Lana Causley - Primary Representative
Tribal Representative
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe

Alice Soulier - Alternate Representative
Tribal Council Member
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Tim Davis - Primary Representative
Chair, Health, Education and Social Services Subcommittee
Blackfeet Tribal Business Council

Jodi McAdams - Alternate Representative
Eastern Shoshone Business Council

Brandi King - Alternate Representative
Fort Belknap Indian Community Council

California Area Great Plains Area

Robert Super - Primary Representative
Vice Chair
Karuk Tribe

Elaine Bethel Fink - Alternate Representative
Vice Chair
North Folk Rancheria of Mono Indians of California

Roger Trudell – Primary Representative
Tribal Chairman
Santee Sioux Tribe

Sidney Tuttle – Alternate Representative
Vice Chair
Santee Sioux Tribe

Nashville Navajo Area

Cheryl Frye-Cromwell - Primary Representative
Tribal Council
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

Dolly Barnes - Alternate Representative
Director of Child and Family Services
Passamaquoddy Tribe

Jonathan Nez - Primary Representative
President
Navajo Nation

Theresa Galvan - Tribal Co-Chair
Health Services Administrator
Navajo Nation Department of Health Services

Jonathan Hale - Alternate Representative
Honorable Delegate
23rd Navajo Nation Council

Oklahoma City Area Phoenix Area

Jay Keel - Primary Representative
Administrator, Secretary, Division of Youth and Family Services
Chickasaw Nation

Cassandra McGilbray - Alternate Representative
Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Family Services
Chickasaw Nation

Ophelia Watahomigie-Corliss – Point of Contact
Councilwoman
Havasupai Tribe

Alternate – Vacant, Pending Nomination

Portland Area Tucson Area

Cassandra Sellards Reck - Primary Representative
Tribal Council Member
Cowlitz Tribe

Cheryl Sanders - Alternate Representative
Business Council Member
Lummi Nation

Adrianne Tiller - Primary Representative
Sells District Representative
Tohono O'odham Nation Legislative Council

Anthony Francisco Jr. - Alternate Representative
Schuk Toak District Representative
Tohono O'odham Nation Legislative Council