Chapter 14 - Reasonable Accommodation
[…] Reassignment to “light duty” can also constitute an RA. The employee must be qualified for the new position.
  1. Delegation of Authority to Waive Indian Preference.  
    1. The HHS ASA must approve a waiver of Indian Preference based on reasons of health and safety for employees who are not Indian Preference eligible.
    2. This delegation is made in accordance with Public Law 96-135 Section 2, as amended (Dec. 5, 1979, 93 Stat. 1057). Title 25 U.S.C. § 5117 establishes Indian preference laws applicable to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service positions. Specifically, section 5117(b)(l) states the following, "The Indian preference laws shall not apply in the case of any reassignment within the Bureau of Indian Affairs or within the Indian Health Service (other than to a position in a higher grade) of an employee not entitled to Indian preference if it is determined that under the circumstances such reassignment is necessary – (A) to assure the health and safety of the employee or of any member of the employee's household; (B) in the course of a reduction in force; or (C) because the employee's working relationship with a Tribe has so deteriorated that the employee cannot provide effective service for such Tribe or the Federal Government."