Skip to site content

Direct Service Tribes

Direct Service Tribes (DST) receive primary health care services from the Indian Health Service. These services includes: direct patient care such as internal medicine, pediatrics, women's health, and dental and optometry services.

Annual Direct Service Tribes National Meeting

Due to COVID-19 or the Public Health Emergency this will not take place in 2021.


DST Areas

Tribes that are strictly DST are marked with an asterisk (*) next to it; there are 18 tribes that are strictly DST. Please note this list includes Tribal Organizations (As of July 2021).

Alaska Area Office

  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Chitina Traditional Village Council
  • Cook Inlet Tribal Council
  • Fairbanks Native Association, Inc.
  • Karluk IRA Tribal Council
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tyonek
  • Ninilchik Traditional Council
  • St. George Traditional Council
  • Valdez Native Tribe

Albuquerque Area Office

  • Alamo Navajo School Board, Inc.
  • Albuquerque Area Indian Health Board
  • Canoncito Band of Navajos Health Center
  • Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc.
  • Five Sandoval Indian Pueblos, Inc.
  • Jicarilla Apache Nation
  • Kewa Pueblo Health Corporation
  • Laguna Health Corporation
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe
  • Ohkay Owingeh (San Juan)
  • Pueblo of Acoma
  • Pueblo of Cochiti
  • Pueblo of Isleta Health Center
  • Pueblo of Laguna
  • Pueblo of Nambe
  • Pueblo of Picuris
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque
  • Pueblo of San Felipe
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara
  • Pueblo of Santo Domingo
  • Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Pueblo of Zuni
  • Ramah Navajo School Board, Inc.
  • Santa Fe Indian School
  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe
  • Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
  • Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo

Bemidji Area Office

  • Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
  • Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan
  • Grand Portage Reservation
  • Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan
  • Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa of Wisconsin
  • Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Wisconsin
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa of Michigan
  • Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan
  • Lower Sioux Indian Community
  • Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana
  • Prairie Island Indian Community in Minnesota
  • Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa of Wisconsin
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community of Wisconsin (Mole Lake Band)
  • St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  • Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota
  • White Earth Reservation

Billings Area Office

  • Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes – Fort Peck Tribal Health Proj
  • Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation
  • Crow Tribe Health Education
  • Eastern Shoshone Business Council
  • Fort Belknap Community Council
  • Fort Peck Sponsorship Program
  • Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians
  • Northern Arapaho Business Council
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribal Sponsorship-PRC

California Area Office

  • Agua Caliente
  • Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
  • Central Valley Indian Health, Inc.
  • Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Colusa Indian Health Community Council
  • Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • CRIHP Consolidated
  • Elem Indian Colony
  • Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Guidiville Indian Rancheria Hopland Band of Pomo Indians
  • Hopland Band of Pomo Indians
  • Koi Nation
  • MACT IHB
  • Pit River Health Services, Inc.
  • Scotts Valley Indian Health Center
  • Sherwood Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
  • Sierra Tribal Consortium
  • Strong Family Health Center
  • Sycuan
  • Table Mountain Rancheria
  • Tejon
  • Tule River Tribal Council
  • Tuolumne Band of the Wuk Indians
  • Wilton Rancheria

Great Plains Area Office

  • Crow Creek*
  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
  • Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
  • Great Plains Tribal Chairmen’s Health Board
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe Master
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe Security
  • Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
  • Pierre Indian Learning Center
  • Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
  • Santee Sioux Nation
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of Lake Traverse Reservation
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
  • Three Affiliated Tribes Elbowoods Memorial PFSAs
  • Three Affiliated Tribes Master
  • Trenton Indian Service Area
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians
  • United Tribes Technical College
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe

Nashville Area Office

  • Aroostook Band of Micmac*
  • Shinnecock Indian Nation*
  • Tuscarora Nation*
  • Tonawanda Nation*
  • Onondaga Nation*
  • Catawba Indian Nation*
  • Mashpee Wampanoag*
  • Pamunkey Indian Tribe*
  • Rappahannock Tribe*
  • Upper Mattaponi Tribe*
  • Chickahominy Indian Tribe*
  • Chickahominy Indian Tribe – Eastern Division*
  • Nansemond Indian Tribe*
  • Monacan Nation*
  • Alabama – Coushata Tribe of Texas
  • Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
  • Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  • Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation
  • Miccosukee Corporation
  • Narragansett Indian Tribe
  • Oneida Indian Nation of New York
  • Passamaquoddy Indian Township
  • Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point
  • Seneca Nation of Indians
  • Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana
  • USET

Navajo Area Office

  • Fort Defiance Indian Hospital Board
  • Navajo Health Foundation
  • Navajo Nation – Health Management Services
  • Navajo Nation – Emergency Medical Service
  • Navajo Nation – Navajo Treatment Center for Children and Their Families
  • San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe

Oklahoma City Area Office

  • Kiaegee Tribal Town*
  • Thlopthlocco Tribal Town*
  • Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
  • Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma
  • Comanche Nation
  • Delaware Nation (Western OK)
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
  • Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
  • Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
  • Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • United Keetowah
  • Wichita and Affiliated Tribes

Phoenix Area Office

  • Summit Lake Paiute Tribe*
  • Battle Mountain Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians
  • Chemehuevi Indian Tribe
  • Cocopah Tribe
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes
  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation
  • Elko Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
  • Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
  • Havasupai Tribe
  • Hopi
  • Hualapai Indian Tribe
  • Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians
  • Lovelock Paiute Tribe
  • Moapa Band of Paiutes
  • Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
  • Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
  • Quechan Tribe
  • San Carlos Apache Tribe
  • Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians
  • South Fork Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians
  • Tonto Apache Indian Tribe
  • Ute Indian Tribe
  • Walker River Paiute Tribe
  • Wells Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians
  • White Mountain Apache Tribe
  • Yavapai-Apache Nation
  • Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe
  • Yomba Shoshone Tribe

Portland Area Office

  • Burns Paiute Tribe
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
  • Healing Lodge of the Seven Nations
  • Hoh Indian Tribe
  • Klamath Tribes
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe
  • Northwest Band of the Shoshone Nation
  • NW Portland Area Indian Health Board
  • NW Washington Indian Health Board (NWWIHB)
  • Puyallup Tribal Health Authority
  • Quileute Tribal Council
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
  • Snoqualmie Tribe
  • Spokane Tribe of Indians
  • Stillaquamish Tribe of Indians
  • Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Direct Service Tribe Areas Map