Chapter 3 - Contract Support Costs
[…] 35. Tribal Shares.  For the purposes of this chapter, refers only to an awardee’s equitable share of PFSA associated with Area Office or Headquarters resources (including Tribal shares of discretionary IHS grants), notwithstanding the definition of Tribal shares set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(8).
6-3.2  DETERMINING CSC AMOUNTS (Footnote /1)
  1. Categories of ISDEAA Funding: Secretarial Amount, Pre-award, Startup, DCSC, and Indirect CSC.

    The ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1)-(3), (5), (6), authorizes funding of an award, including the Secretarial amount and CSC. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1) provides for the Secretarial amount:

    The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this [Act] shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract, without regard to any organizational level within the Department of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, at which the program, function, service, or activity or portion thereof, including supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractible, is operated.

    In addition, 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2) authorizes CSC funding:

    There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a Tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management, but which--

    1. normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his [or her] direct operation of the program; or
    2. are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.

    The statute further identifies four categories of CSC funding. DCSC and indirect CSC are defined in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3):

    1. The contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this [Act] shall include the costs of reimbursing each Tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of--
      1. direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract, and