Chapter 3 - Contract Support Costs
[…] The chapter provides instructional guidance on the following:
    1. determination of amounts of pre-award, startup, direct, and indirect CSC funding;
    2. payment of CSC funding to awardees;
    3. reconciliation of CSC payments to awardees; and
    4. reporting by IHS to all Tribes and to Congress.

    These instructions are not regulations establishing program requirements and are issued consistent with 25 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 900.5, which states:

    Except as specifically provided in the [ISDEAA], or as specified in subpart J, an Indian Tribe or Tribal organization is not required to abide by any unpublished requirements such as program guidelines, manuals, or policy directives of the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed to by the Indian Tribe or Tribal organization and the Secretary, or otherwise required by law.

    The development of this chapter has involved the active participation of representatives from American Indian and Alaska Native Tribes. The procedures discussed here will be applied to contracts and compacts awarded pursuant to Title I and Title V, respectively, of the ISDEAA.