Skip to site content

IHS Advisory Committees, Boards, and Workgroups

Several IHS advisory committees, boards, and workgroups exist to provide leadership, advocacy, and guidance to the IHS Director on a variety of policy and program matters. Information about these groups, including member listings, charters, charges, contact information, and more are all accessible from this site.

Name   Description
Community Health Aide Program Tribal Advisory Group (CHAP TAG)  

The CHAP TAG is charged with providing subject matter expertise, program information, innovative solutions, and advice to the IHS to establish a National Community Health Aide Program.

CHAP TAG Charter

Members: CHAP TAG is composed of 14 members: (1) Primary (1) Alternate for each IHS Area, (1) Tribal Self Governance Advisory Committee Representative, and (1) Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee Representative.

Leadership:

  • Tribal Chair: Mae-Gilene Begay—Alternate Representative, Community Health Representative Program Manager, Navajo Nation
  • Federal Co-Chair: Darrell LaRoche, OCPS Director
  • CHAP TAG Secretary: Minette Galindo (OCPS)

Alaska:

  • Crystal Stordahl—Primary Representative, Community Services Director, Tanana Chief Conference
  • Valerie Davidson—Alternate, President, Alaska Pacific University

Albuquerque:

  • Primary Representative To Be Determined
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Bemidji:

  • Primary Representative To Be Determined
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Billings:

  • Tim Davis—Primary Representative, Chair, Health, Education, and Social Services Subcommittee, Blackfeet Tribal Business Council
  • Alternate To Be Determined

California:

  • Teresa Sanchez—Primary Representative, Tribal Councilwoman, Morongo Band of Mission Indians
  • Guadalupe Luna—Alternate, Tribal Council Representative (At-Large), Greenville Rancheria

Great Plains:

  • Mark N. Fox—Primary Representative, Chairman, Three Affiliated Tribes MHA Nation
  • Larry Wright, Jr.—Alternate, Chairman, Ponca Tribe of Nebraska

Nashville:

  • Clarissa Sabattis—Primary Representative, Chief, Houlton Band of Maliseets
  • Dee Sabattus—Alternate Representative, Tribal Health Director, Passamaquoddy Tribe

Navajo:

  • Myron Lizer—Primary Representative, Vice President, Navajo Nation
  • Mae-Gilene Begay—Alternate Representative, Community Health Representative Program Manager, Navajo Nation
  • Brenette Pine: Technical Advisor for Navajo Area

Oklahoma City:

  • Martha Ketcher—Primary Representative, Senior Advisor for Health, Cherokee Nation
  • Gene Perry—Alternate, Manager of Government Relations, Cherokee Nation

Phoenix:

  • Primary Representative To Be Determined
  • Brook Bender— Alternate, CHR Program Manager, Hualapai Tribe

Portland:

  • John Stephens—Primary Representative, Director of Social Services, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Tucson:

  • Sandra Ortega—Primary Representative, Councilwoman, Tohono O’odham Nation Legislative Council
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee:

  • Primary Representative To Be Determined
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee:

  • Primary Representative To Be Determined
  • Alternate To Be Determined

Meets: As frequently as determined by the CHAP TAG and IHS.

Contact: Office of Clinical and Preventive Services
Minette Galindo

More Information

Contract Support Costs Advisory Group (CSCAG)  

The purpose of the CSCAG is to serve as a resource for information and advice to the IHS. The CSCAG is also tasked with providing recommendations for a uniform and equitable system of determining, paying, and reconciling Contract Support Costs (CSC) funds for new, expanded, and ongoing Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act contracts and compacts.

CSCAG Charter

Members: TBD

Meets: Subject to availability of funding, the CSCAG will hold a minimum of one annual meeting.

Contact: Johnnita Tsabetsaye, CSC Director, Office of Direct Service and Contracting Tribes

More Information

Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee (DSTAC)  

The DSTAC was established in 2005 to provide leadership that advises the IHS Director on the development of Indian health policy that impacts the delivery of health care for Indian Tribes with an emphasis on policies that impact the Direct Service Tribes.

Members: The DSTAC is comprised of elected/appointed Tribal Leaders from ten (10) IHS Areas with Direct Service Tribes. Technical assistance for the DSTAC is provided by IHS Headquarters and Area-level staff.

Leadership:

  • DSTAC Chair: Gregory Abrahamson, Councilmember, Spokane Tribe of Indians, Portland Area Representative
  • DSTAC Vice Chair: Jordan Juaquin, President, Fort Yuma Quechan Indian Tribe, Phoenix Area Representative
  • DSTAC Treasurer/Secretary: Donnie Garcia, D & E Director, AAIHB, Jicarilla Apache Nation, Albuquerque Area Representative

Albuquerque:

  • Donnie Garcia, D & E Director, AAIHB, Jicarilla Apache Nation, Albuquerque Area Representative (DSTAC Treasurer/Secretary)

Bemidji:

  • Kathy Goodwin, District II Representative, White Earth Reservation Tribal Council

Billings:

  • Dana Buckles, Tribal Executive Board, Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
  • Lynn Cliff, Jr., Fort Belknap Tribal Council

Great Plains:

  • Alicia Mousseau, Vice President, Oglala Sioux Tribe

Nashville:

  • William Harris, Chief, Catawba Indian Nation
  • Stephen R. Adkins, Chief, Chickahominy Indian Tribe

Navajo

  • Jonathan Nez, President, Navajo Nation
  • Carl Slater, Councilmember, Navajo Nation

Oklahoma

  • Reggie Wassana, Governor, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes

Phoenix

  • Jordan Juaquin, President, Fort Yuma Quechan Indian Tribe (DSTAC Vice Chair)

Portland

  • Gregory Abrahamson, Councilmember, Spokane Tribe of Indians (DSTAC Chair)

Meets: 4 times per year.

Contact: Office of Direct Service and Contracting Tribes
(301) 443-1104

More Information

Director’s Advisory Workgroup on Tribal Consultation (Consultation Workgroup)  

The Consultation Workgroup is charged with conducting a comprehensive review of the IHS Tribal Consultation policy and developing recommendations on improving the Tribal Consultation process.

Members: The workgroup is comprised of Tribal and Federal members, and includes two Tribal representatives and one Federal member from each IHS Area and Federal members from select IHS Headquarters Program Offices.

Leadership:

  • Tribal Co-Chair: Lynn Malerba, Chief, Mohegan Tribe and Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee Chairwoman
  • Federal Co-Chair: Benjamin Smith, Deputy Director for Intergovernmental Affairs, IHS

Advisory Committee Representatives:

  • Lynn Malerba, Chief, Mohegan Tribe and Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee Chairwoman
  • Greg Abrahamson, Vice Chairman, Spokane Tribe and Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee Chairman
  • Jordan Juaqin, President, Quechan Indian Tribe and DSTAC Vice Chair

Alaska:

  • Tribal: Diana Zirul, Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Tribal: Natasha Singh, Tanana Chiefs Confernece
  • Federal: Lanie Fox, Agency Lead Negotiator, Director, Office of Tribal Programs, Alaska Area Native Health Service, IHS – Primary
  • Federal: Evangelyn Dotomain, Area Director, AANHS, IHS
  • Technical Advisor: Alberta Unok, COO, Alaska Native Health Board

Albuquerque:

  • Tribal: Kurt Mora, 2nd Governor, Pueblo of Jemez
  • Federal: Randall Morgan, Director, Office of Self-Determination, Albuquerque Area IHS

Bemidji:

  • Tribal: Shannon Holsey, President, Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican
  • Tribal: Robert Larsen, President, Lower Sioux Indian Community
  • Federal: Dr. Chris Poole, Agency Lead Negotiator, Director of Tribal and Urban Services, Bemidji Area IHS

Billings:

  • Tribal: Calvin Jilot, Chippewa Cree Tribal Business Committee and Rocky Boy Health Board
  • Tribal: Richard Morsette, Chippewa Cree Tribal Business Committee and Rocky Boy Health Board
  • Federal: Michelle Begay, Agency Lead Negotiator, Director, Tribal Programs, Billings Area IHS

California:

  • Tribal: Robert Smith, Chairman, Pala Band of Mission Indians
  • Tribal: Elaine Fink, Tribal Chairperson, North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Federal: Mark Espinosa, Urban Indian Health Coordinator, California Area IHS

Great Plains:

  • Tribal: Larry Wright, Jr. Chairman, Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  • Tribal: Kevin Killer, President, Oglala Sioux Tribe
  • Federal: Vacant

Nashville:

  • Tribal: Cheryl Andrews Maltais, Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
  • Tribal: John Silver, Councilman, Nansemond Indian Tribe
  • Federal: Beverly Cotton, Area Director, Nashville Area IHS

Navajo:

  • Tribal: Jonathan Nez, President, Navajo Nation
  • Tribal: Myron Lizer, Vice President, Navajo Nation
  • Federal: Marquis Yazzie, Director, Office of Indian Self-Determination, Navajo Area IHS

Oklahoma City:

  • Tribal: Melanie Fourkiller, Director of Self-Governance, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  • Tribal: Alicia Miller, Secretary of the Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Federal: Lindsay King, Director of Tribal Programs and Partnerships, Oklahoma City Area IHS

Phoenix:

  • Tribal: Amber Torres, Chairwoman, Walker River Paiute Trie
  • Tribal: Jordan Joaquin, President, Quechan Indian Tribe and DSTAC Vice Chair
  • Federal: Hope Johnson, Director, Office of Self-Determination & Tribal Liaison, Phoenix Area IHS

Portland:

  • Tribal: Nickolaus Lewis, Lummi Indian Business Council, Chair, Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board (NPAIHB)
  • Tribal: Nate Tyler, Councilman, Makah Tribe
  • Federal: Dean Seyler, Area Director, Portland Area IHS
  • Technical Advisor: Liz Coronado, Senior Policy Advisor, NPAIHB

Tucson:

  • Tribal: Evelyn Juan Manuel, Councilwoman, Tohono O’odham Nation
  • Tribal: Marietta Martin, Councilwoman, Tohono O’odham Nation
  • Federal: Robert Price, Tribal Affairs – Public Health Advisor, Tucson Area IHS, Primary
  • Federal: Mark Bigbey, Executive Officer, Tucson Area IHS, Alternate

Headquarters Program Office Representatives:

  • Office of Clinical and Preventive Services: CAPT Carol Lincoln, Director, Division of Nursing
  • Office of Direct Service and Contracting Tribes: Terri Schmidt, Director
  • Office of Environmental Health and Engineering: James Ludington, Director
  • Office of Information Technology: Randall Hughes, Tribal Liaison
  • Office of Finance and Accounting: Jillian Curtis, Director
  • Office of Management Services: Heather McClane
  • Office of Public Health Support: RADM Francis Frazier, Director
  • Office of Resource Access and Partnerships: Felicia Roach, Primary; Raho Ortiz, Alternate
  • Office of Quality: Juliana Sadovich, Director
  • Office of Tribal Self-Governance: Jennifer Cooper, Director

Meets: Ad-hoc depending on Agency needs.

Contact: Anna Johnson, Program Analyst, Office of Tribal Self-Governance

More Information

Director’s Workgroup on Improving Purchased/Referred Care (PRC Workgroup)  

The PRC Workgroup provides recommendations to the IHS Director on strategies to improve and reform the Agency's PRC program. The Workgroup reviews input received to improve the PRC program; evaluates the existing formula for distributing PRC funds; and recommends improvements in the way PRC operations are conducted within the IHS and the Indian health system. They are also responsible for looking at the FY 2001 CHS distribution formula to determine if changes are needed for the new funding beginning in FY 2011.

Members: The Workgroup consists of two Tribal representatives from each of the 12 IHS Areas.

Leadership:

  • Federal Co-Chair: Randy Grinnell, Deputy Director for Management Operations
  • Tribal Co-Chair: James Roberts, Senior Executive Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Alaska Area Representative

Alaska:

  • Jacoline Bergstrom, Executive Director, Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • James Roberts, Senior Executive Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Tribal Co-Chair

Albuquerque:

  • Federal: Melissa Royston, Supervisory HSS-PRC/BO/HIM Jicarilla Service Unit
  • Tribal: Vacant

Bemidji:

  • Tribal (Direct Service): Pat Butler, Health Director, White Earth Nation
  • Federal: Josie Begay, Acting PRC Officer, Bemidji Area IHS

Billings:

  • Tribal(Compact): Dana Buckles, Tribal Executive Board Member Fort Peck Sioux and Assiniboine Tribes
  • Federal: Roberta Whiteman, PRC Officer, Billings Area IHS

California:

  • Tribal (Contract): Chris Devers, Tribal Delegate, Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
  • Tribal Alternate: Orvin Hanson, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Health Council, Inc.
  • Federal: Toni Johnson, PRC Officer / IT Specialist, California Area IHS

Bemidji:

  • Tribal: Arlene Krulish, Chief Executive Officer, Spirit Lake Health Center
  • Tribal Alternate: Rudy Papakee, Proxy, Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
  • Federal: Karla Hall, Area PRC Supervisor, Great Plains Area IHS

Nashville:

  • Tribal(Compact): Carrie D. Janus, CHS Manager, Mohegan Tribe
  • Federal: Vickie Claymore, Director of Field Operations, Nashville Area IHS

Navajo:

  • Tribal (Direct Service, Contract, Compact): Myron Lizer, Vice President, The Navajo Nation
  • Tribal Alternate: Jill Jim, Executive Director Navajo Department of Health
  • Federal: Marie Begay, PRC Officer, Navajo Area IHS

Oklahoma City:

  • Tribal(Compact): Marty Wafford, Under Secretary of Support and Programs, Chickasaw Nation Department of Health
  • Tribal(Compact): Melanie Fourkiller, Senior Policy Analyst, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Phoenix

  • Tribal (Direct Service): Amber Torres, Chairman Walker River Paiute Tribe
  • Federal: Julia Ysaguirre, PRC Director, Phoenix Area IHS

Portland

  • Tribal: Eric Metcalf, Tribal Councilmember, Coquille Indian Tribe
  • Tribal Alternate: Elizabeth “Ann” Jim, Tribal Health Director, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
  • Federal: Peggy Ollgaard, PRC Officer, Portland Area IHS

Tucson:

  • Tribal(Contract): Reuben Howard, Executive Director, Pascua Yaqui Tribal Health Department
  • Tribal Backup: Rosa Rivera, Administrator, Yoeme Health Program Pascua Yaqui Health Services Division
  • Tribal(Compact): Renee Jose, Principal Accountant, Tohono O'odham Nation Health Care – PRC

Meets: 2-3 times per year.

Contact: Felicia Roach, Acting Director, Division of Contract Care, Office of Resource Access and Partnerships

More Information

Facilities Appropriations Advisory Board (FAAB)  

The IHS utilizes the FAAB to ensure that there is input from the American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) communities with programs associated with the Office of Environmental Health and Engineering (OEHE).

Members:

Alaska:

  • James Roberts, Senior Executive Liaison, Intergovernmental Affairs, ANTHC

Albuquerque:

  • Martin Lopez, Jr., Director of Health Services, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo

Bemidji:

  • Patricia Butler, Director of Health, White Earth Nation

Billings:

  • Richard Brannan, CEO, Wind River Family and Community Health Care

California:

  • Michael Garcia, Vice Chairman, Southern Indian Health Council Tribe

Great Plains:

  • Vincent Two-Lance, Jr., Tribal Council Member, Oglala Sioux Tribe

Nashville:

  • Casey Cooper, Health System Administrator, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

Navajo:

  • Jonathan Nez, President, Navajo Nation

Oklahoma City:

  • Charles Grim, Secretary, Chickasaw Nation Department of Health

Phoenix:

  • Ricardo Leonard, Vice President, Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community

Portland:

  • Eric Metcalf, Tribal Council Representative, Coquille Indian Tribe

Tucson:

  • Wavalene Saunders, Vice Chairwoman, Tohono O’odhom Nation

Federal Representatives:

  • James Ludington, Director OEHE, IHS
  • CDR Craig Morin, Director OEHE, IHS

Meets: Meetings are held 2 times per year.

Contact: Office of Environmental Health & Engineering

More Information

Information Systems Advisory Committee (ISAC)  

The ISAC was established to guide the development of a co-owned Indian health information infrastructure and information systems. The goal of the ISAC is to assure the creation of flexible and dynamic information systems that assist in the management and delivery of health care and contribute to the elevation of health status of Indian people. The ISAC will assist in ensuring that information systems are available, accessible, useful, cost effective, and user-friendly for local-level providers, while continuing to create standardized aggregate data that supports advocacy for the Indian health programs at the national level. Learn more about the ISAC Charter.

Members:

  • IHS Chief Information Officer – Mitch Thornbrugh, IHS
  • IHS National Council of Chief Medical Officers Member – Greggory Woitte
  • IHS National Clinical Councils Member – Dena Wilson
  • IHS Information Systems Coordinator Committee Representative – Charles Merrill
  • IHS Office of Environmental Health and Engineering Representative – Brian Kaplan
  • National Council of Informatics Member – Leslye Rauth
  • IHS Area Director Representative – Bryce Redgrave
  • IHS Chief Information Security Officer – Ben Koshy
  • IHS Chief Health Informatics Officer – Susy Postal
  • IHS Deputy Director for Quality Health Care – Jonathan Merrell
  • National Indian Health Board Member – Stacy Bohlen
  • IHS Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee Member – Greg Abrahamson
  • IHS Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee Member – Steward Ferguson
  • IHS National Council of Executive Officers Member – Lyle Claw
  • National Nurse Leadership Council Member – Olinka Foster
  • Alaska Area at-large elected Tribal Leader: Carolyn Crowder
  • Bemidji Area at-large elected Tribal Leader: Matthew Wesaw
  • California Area at-large elected Tribal Leader: Melanie Rafanan
  • Oklahoma City Area at-large elected Tribal Leader: Dwane Sorrells
  • Portland Area at-large elected Tribal Leader: Nickolaus Lewis
  • Albuquerque: vacant
  • Billings: vacant
  • Great Plains: vacant
  • Nashville: vacant
  • Navajo: vacant
  • Phoenix: vacant
  • Tucson: vacant

Meets: At least twice annually either in person, by telephone, or through video-conference.

Contact: Information Systems Advisory Committee

More Information

Information Technology Investment Review Board (ITIRB)  

The ITIRB is the official IHS reviewing body for information technology (IT) investments, including all major initiatives, funding, and expenditures. The ITIRB: ensures IT resources support the IHS mission; promotes the life cycle management of IT systems as “capital investments”; and ensures the IT system project approvals are based on established selection criteria.

ITIRB Charter

Members: The ITIRB membership includes Federal and Non-Federal permanent members, rotating members, and an Ex-Officio member.

  • Chairperson: Chief Information Officer or their designee – Mitch Thornbrugh, Federal Permanent Member
  • Deputy Director for Management Operations or their designee – Randy Grinnell, Federal Permanent Member
  • Chief Financial Officer or their designee – Jillian Curtis
  • Chief Medical Officer or their designee – Loretta Christensen
  • ISAC Federal Co-Chair: Greggory Woitte
  • Greg Abrahamson, Spoke Tribe of Indians, ISAC Tribal Co-Chair, Non-Federal Permanent Member
  • Steward Ferguson, Chief Technology Officer, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, TSGAC Representative, Non-Federal Permanent Member
  • Vacant – ISAC Tribal Representative (designated by the ISAC)
  • Jennifer Cooper, Director, OTSG, Rotating Member
  • IHS Area Representative – Bryce Redgrave, Rotating Member
  • Ex-Officio Member – Santiago Almaraz, Director of the Division of Acquisition Policy

Contact: Office of Information Technology

More Information

National Tribal Advisory Committee on Behavioral Health (NTAC)  

The National Tribal Advisory Committee (NTAC) on Behavioral Health acts as an advisory body to the Division of Behavioral Health (DBH) and to the IHS Director, with the aim of providing guidance and recommendations on programmatic issues that affect the delivery of behavioral health care for American Indian and Alaska Natives.

Members: The NTAC consists of one primary and one alternative representative from each of the 12 IHS Areas.

Leadership:

  • Tribal Co-Chair: Vacant
  • Federal Co-Chair: Glorinda Segay (IHS Division of Behavioral Health)

Alaska:

  • Jennifer Showalter Yeoman, Kenaitze Indian Tribal Council, Primary
  • Tara Ford, Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc., Alternate

Albuquerque:

  • Primary Vacant
  • Alternate Vacant

Bemidji:

  • Lana Causley, Tribal Representative, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe, Primary
  • Alternate Vacant

Billings:

  • Tim Davis, Blackfeet Tribal Business Council, Chair – Health, Education, and Social Services Subcommittee
  • Alternate Vacant

California:

  • Elaine Fink, Vice Chair, North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians, Primary
  • Kyle Nelson, Executive Director, Shingle Springs Health and Wellness Center, Alternate

Great Plains:

  • Roger Trudell, Tribal Chairman, Santee Sioux, Primary
  • Peter Lengkeek, Chairman, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Alternate

Nashville:

  • Primary Vacant
  • Alternate Vacant

Navajo:

  • Primary Vacant
  • Alternate Vacant

Oklahoma City:

  • Jay Keel, Administrator, Secretary, Division of Youth and Family Services, Chickasaw Nation, Primary
  • Cassandra McGilbray, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Family Services, Chickasaw Nation

Phoenix:

  • Ophelia Watahomiegie-Corliss, Councilwoman, Havasupai Tribe, Point of Contact
  • Janet Davis, Pyramid Lake Tribal Council Member, Alternate

Portland:

  • Cassandra Sellards Reck, Tribal Council Member, Cowlitz Tribe, Primary
  • Cheryl Sanders, Business Council Member, Lummi Nation, Alternate

Tucson:

  • Primary Vacant
  • Alternate Vacant

Meets: 3 times per year, and ad-hoc depending upon Agency needs.

Contact: Office of Clinical and Preventive Services, Division of Behavioral Health
(301) 443-2038

More Information

National Tribal Budget Formulation Workgroup  

The Budget Formulation Workgroup is selected annually to complete and carry out the work of the larger budget team. The workgroup prepares the final set of tribal budget recommendations with an accompanying testimony on the results of the national budget work session and presents to the IHS Director as well as to the HHS senior officials at the annual HHS Tribal Consultation meeting. The workgroup also conducts an evaluation meeting of the recently completed budget process to improve the process and to develop the schedule for the next budget cycle.

Members: The workgroup consists of two Tribal representatives from each of the 12 IHS Areas as identified at the Area work sessions. Additional representatives from Indian organization(s) will participate in the workgroup at the discretion of the IHS Director.

Leadership:

  • Tribal Co-Chair: Victor Joseph, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Alaska Representative
  • Tribal Co-Chair: Chairman Amber Torres, Walker River Paiute Tribe, Phoenix Representative

Alaska:

  • Victor Joseph, Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • VernBoerner, Alaska Native Health Board

Albuquerque:

  • Beverly Coho, Rama Navajo Chapter
  • Ray Tafoya, Kew Pueblo Health Corporation

Bemidji:

  • Council Member Phyllis Davis, Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi
  • Chairwoman Cathy Chavers, Bois Forte Band of Chippewa

Billings:

  • President Andrew Werk, Jr., Fort Belknap Indian Community
  • Chairman Lee Spoonhunter, Northern Arapaho Business Council

California:

  • Vice Chairman Michael Garcia, Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
  • Chris Devers, Pauma Band of Mission Indians

Great Plains:

  • Chairman Mark Fox, Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation
  • President Rodney Bordeaux, Rosebud Sioux Tribe

Nashville:

  • Edie Tullis Baker, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
  • Tihtiyas (Dee) Sabattus, Passamaquoddy Indian Township

Navajo:

  • President Jonathan Nez, Navajo Nation
  • Carl Slater, Navajo Nation Council

Oklahoma City:

  • President Terri Parton, Wichita and Affiliated Tribes
  • Second Chief Del Beaver, Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Phoenix:

  • Chairman Amber Torres, Walker River Paiute Tribe, Tribal Co-Chair
  • Chairman Tamra Borchardt-Slayton, Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah

Portland:

  • Andrew Joseph, Jr., The Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Steve Kutz, Cowlitz Indian Tribe

Tucson:

  • Chairman Peter Yucupicio, Pascua Yaqui Tribe
  • Vice Chairwoman Wavalene Saunders, Tohono O’odham Nation

Meets: 2-3 times year.

Contact: Office of Finance and Accounting – Division of Budget Formulation

More Information

Tribal Leaders Diabetes Committee (TLDC)  

The TLDC was established in 1998 and makes recommendations to the IHS Director on broad-based policy and advocacy priorities for diabetes and related chronic conditions, as well as recommends a process for the distribution of Special Diabetes Programs for Indians funds.

Members: The TLDC consists of: one elected or duly-appointed Tribal Leader from each of the 12 IHS Areas; one Tribal Co-Chair; one Federal Co-Chair; and one representative from each of the following organizations serves in an advisory (non-voting) capacity to the TLDC: National Indian Health Board, National Congress of American Indians, Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee, Direct Service Tribes, and National Council of Urban Indian Health.

Leadership:

  • Tribal Co-Chair: Connie Barker, Oklahoma City Area Representative
  • Acting Federal Co-Chair: Carmen Licavoli Hardin, MSN, ANP-BC, Acting Director, IHS Division of Diabetes Treatment and Prevention

Alaska:

  • Evelyn Beeter, Primary
  • Diana L. Zirul, Alternate

Albuquerque:

  • Beverly Coho, Primary
  • Alternate Vacant

Bemidji:

  • Phyllis Davis, Primary
  • Alternate Vacant

Billings:

  • Lynn Cliff, Jr., Primary
  • Dana "Sam" Buckles, Alternate

California:

  • Rosemary Nelson, Primary
  • Dominica Valencia, Alternate

Great Plains:

  • Nathan Davis, Primary
  • Eddie Johnson, Alternate

Nashville:

  • Eddie Tullis, Primary
  • Edie Baker, Alternate

Navajo:

  • Jonathan Nez, Primary
  • Edison J. Wauneka, Alternate

Oklahoma City:

  • Connie Barker, Primary and Tribal Co-Chair
  • Nancy Elliott, Alternate

Phoenix:

  • Darlene Rubio, Primary
  • Amber Torres, Alternate

Portland:

  • Cassandra Sellards-Reck, Primary
  • Sharon Stanphill, Alternate

Tucson:

  • Daniel Preston III, Primary
  • Alternate Vacant

Meets: Quarterly.

Contact: Division of Diabetes Treatment and Prevention
(505) 248-4182

More Information

Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee (TSGAC)  

The TSGAC Exit Disclaimer: You Are Leaving www.ihs.gov  provides a forum for Tribal and Federal officials to discuss issues related to Tribal administration of Federal programs and services, exchange ideas, and develop solutions intended to improve Self-Governance and enhance the Tribal-Federal partnership. The TSGAC advises the IHS Director and the Director of the Office of Tribal Self-Governance on issues and concerns pertaining to Tribal Self-Governance and the implementation of the Self-Governance within the IHS. The TSGAC represents Self-Governance Tribes by acting on their behalf to clarify issues that affect all compacting tribes specific to issues affecting the delivery of health care of American Indian and Alaska Natives.

Members: The TSGAC provides a forum for Tribal and Federal officials to discuss issues related to Tribal administration of Federal programs and services, exchange ideas, and develop solutions intended to improve Self-Governance and enhance the Tribal-Federal partnership. The TSGAC advises the IHS Director and the Director of the Office of Tribal Self-Governance on issues and concerns pertaining to Tribal Self-Governance and the implementation of the Self-Governance within the IHS. The TSGAC represents Self-Governance Tribes by acting on their behalf to clarify issues that affect all compacting tribes specific to issues affecting the delivery of health care of American Indian and Alaska Natives.

Leadership:

  • TSGAC Chair: Marilynn “Lynn” Malerba, Chief, Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut
  • Federal Technical Workgroup Co-Chair: Jennifer Cooper, Director, Office of Tribal Self-Governance, Indian Health Service
  • Tribal Technical Workgroup Co-Chair: Terra Branson, Secretary of the Nation, Muscogee Nation

Alaska:

  • Diana Zirul, Councilmember, Kenaitze Indian Tribe (Primary)
  • Gerald Moses, Senior Director, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (Alternate)

Albuquerque:

  • Richard Aspenwind, Governor, Taos Pueblo (Primary)
  • David Toledo, Governor, Pueblo of Jemez (Alternate)

Bemidji:

  • Jane Rohl, Council Secretary, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (Primary)
  • Jennifer Webster, Councilwoman, Oneida Nation (Alternate)

Billings:

  • Rick Morsette, Chippewa Cree Tribe (Primary)
  • Martin Charlo, Councilman, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes (Alternate)

California:

  • Byron Nelson, Jr., Chairman, Hoopa Valley Tribe (Primary)
  • Robert Smith, Chairman, Pala Band of Mission Indians (Alternate)

Great Plains:

  • Victoria Kitcheyan, Chairwoman, Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska (Primary)
  • Danielle Smith, CEO, Winnebago Comprehensive Healthcare System (Alternate)

Nashville:

  • Lynn Malerba, Chief, Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut (Primary)
  • Casey Cooper, CEO, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (Alternate)

Navajo:

  • Myron Lizer, Vice President, Navajo Nation (Primary)
  • Jill Jim, Executive Director, Navajo Nation (Alternate)

Oklahoma:

  • John Barrett, Jr., Chairman, Citizen Pottawatomi Nation (Primary)
  • Jacklyn King, Secretary, Sac and Fox Nation (Alternate)
  • Chris Anaotubby, Lt. Governor, Chickasaw Nation (Primary)
  • Gary Batton, Chief, Choctaw Nation (Alternate)

Phoenix:

  • Joey Whitman, Councilman, Gila River Indian Community (Primary)
  • Delia Carlyle, Councilmember, Ak-Chin Indian Community (Alternate)

Portland:

  • Ron Allen, Tribal Chairman/CEO, Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe (Primary)
  • Nickolaus Lewis, Lummi Nation (Alternate)

Tucson:

  • Daniel Preston, Councilman, Tohono O’odham Nation (Primary)
  • Anthony Francisco, Councilman, Tohono O’odham Nation (Alternate)

Meets: 4 times per year.

Contact: Office of Tribal Self-Governance

More Information