Skip to site content

Tribal Leaders Diabetes Committee (TLDC)

What Are You Looking For?

The IHS Director established the Tribal Leaders Diabetes Committee (TLDC) in 1998. The TLDC makes recommendations to the IHS Director on broad-based policy and advocacy priorities for diabetes and related chronic conditions as well as recommends a process for the distribution of Special Diabetes Program for Indians (SDPI) funds.

The TLDC consists of the following members:
  • One elected or duly-appointed Tribal Leader from each of the 12 IHS Areas serves as the primary representative.
    • Each Area also designates an alternate member to serve when the primary member is unavailable to do so.
    • TLDC elects one of its members to serve as the Tribal Co-Chair
  • One federal representative, who serves as the Federal Co-Chair

One technical advisor from each of the following American Indian/Alaska Native organizations serves in an advisory (non-voting) capacity to the TLDC: Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee, National Congress of American Indians, National Council of Urban Indian Health, National Indian Health Board, and Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee.


TLDC Meetings

Tribal Leaders Diabetes Committee (TLDC) meeting

The TLDC meets quarterly, either in-person or virtually. Meetings are open to the public and information on upcoming meetings will be posted here.

Upcoming Meeting

Quarterly Meeting (In-person with virtual option to attend)
December 6 – 7, 2022

In-person Attendance Details

Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Venue: Talking Stick Resort Exit Disclaimer: You Are Leaving www.ihs.gov  in Quail E & F

Virtual Attendance Details


TLDC Members

Leadership

Tribal Co-Chair

Connie Barker
Oklahoma City Area Representative

Federal Co-Chair

Carmen Licavoli Hardin, MSN, ANP-BC
Director, IHS Division of Diabetes Treatment and Prevention


Tribal Leader Representatives

One primary member and one alternate from each IHS Area are selected by the respective IHS Area Director in consultation with Area Tribes.

Alaska Area

Evelyn Beeter, Primary
Diana L. Zirul, Alternate

Albuquerque Area

Beverly Coho, Primary
Alternate Vacant


Bemidji Area

Phyllis Davis, Primary
Alternate Vacant

Billings Area

Tracy King, Primary
Justin Grayhawk, Alternate


California Area

Rosemary Nelson, Primary
Dominica Valencia, Alternate

Great Plains Area

Primary Vacant
Peter Lengkeek, Alternate


Nashville Area

Primary Vacant
Alternate Vacant

Navajo Area

Jonathan Nez, Primary
Edison J. Wauneka, Alternate


Oklahoma City Area

Connie Barker, Primary and Tribal Co-Chair
Nancy Elliott, Alternate

Phoenix Area

Darlene Rubio, Primary
Amber Torres, Alternate


Portland Area

Primary Vacant
Sharon Stanphill, Alternate

Tucson Area

Daniel Preston III, Primary
Alternate Vacant